British · 1966–present

McLaren

10× Constructors' Champion

61 seasons between 1966 – 2026 · 1,014 Grands Prix

2026 so far

McLaren · 3rd in the championship

Grand prix

17
races
285
GP points
2
wins
7
podiums
3
poles
24
top 10s
2
fastest laps
4
DNFs

Sprint

6
total races
54
sprint points
1
pole
1
wins
5
podiums
11
top 10s

Team summary

10
constructors' championships
205
wins
180
pole positions
565
podium finishes
1,014
Grands Prix
8,132.5
championship points
1st
best finish · 205 times
1st
best grid position · 180 times

Championship position per season

Taller = higher in the constructors' championship; orange = title

Season by season

Championship position and points from the standings, then the Grand Prix record · Each year links to its races.
McLaren, season by season
YearRaced asPosPtsRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFLDNFsDrivers
2026McLaren3rd3391727324Lando Norris, Oscar Piastri
2025McLaren1st83324143413123Lando Norris, Oscar Piastri
2024McLaren1st66624621870Lando Norris, Oscar Piastri
2023McLaren4th3022209034Lando Norris, Oscar Piastri
2022McLaren5th1592201025Daniel Ricciardo, Lando Norris
2021McLaren4th2752215122Daniel Ricciardo, Lando Norris
2020McLaren3rd2021702034Carlos Sainz, Lando Norris
2019McLaren4th1452101009Carlos Sainz, Lando Norris
2018McLaren6th6221000011Fernando Alonso, Stoffel Vandoorne
2017McLaren9th3020000118Stoffel Vandoorne, Fernando Alonso, Jenson Button
2016McLaren6th7621000110Jenson Button, Fernando Alonso, Stoffel Vandoorne
2015McLaren9th2719000013Jenson Button, Fernando Alonso, Kevin Magnussen
2014McLaren5th1811902003Jenson Button, Kevin Magnussen
2013McLaren5th1221900012Jenson Button, Sergio Pérez
2012McLaren3rd378207138310Jenson Button, Lewis Hamilton
2011McLaren2nd49719618165Jenson Button, Lewis Hamilton
2010McLaren2nd45419516166Jenson Button, Lewis Hamilton
2009McLaren3rd711725408Heikki Kovalainen, Lewis Hamilton
2008McLaren2nd15118613835Heikki Kovalainen, Lewis Hamilton
2007McLarenEX017824852Fernando Alonso, Lewis Hamilton
2006McLaren3rd11018093313Kimi Räikkönen, Juan Pablo Montoya, Pedro de la Rosa
2005McLaren2nd1821910187128Kimi Räikkönen, Juan Pablo Montoya, Alexander Wurz, Pedro de la Rosa
2004McLaren5th6918141212David Coulthard, Kimi Räikkönen
2003McLaren3rd142162132—8David Coulthard, Kimi Räikkönen
2002McLaren3rd65171100—15David Coulthard, Kimi Räikkönen
2001McLaren2nd102174132—12David Coulthard, Mika Häkkinen
2000McLaren2nd162177227—5David Coulthard, Mika Häkkinen
1999McLaren2nd1241671611—12David Coulthard, Mika Häkkinen
1998McLaren1st1561692012—7David Coulthard, Mika Häkkinen
1997McLaren4th6317371—16David Coulthard, Mika Häkkinen
1996McLaren4th4916060—12David Coulthard, Mika Häkkinen
1995McLaren4th3017020—16Mika Häkkinen, Mark Blundell, Nigel Mansell, Jan Magnussen
1994McLaren4th4216080—20Martin Brundle, Mika Häkkinen, Philippe Alliot
1993McLaren2nd8416591—15Ayrton Senna, Michael Andretti, Mika Häkkinen
1992McLaren2nd99165121—14Ayrton Senna, Gerhard Berger
1991McLaren1st1391681810—10Ayrton Senna, Gerhard Berger
1990McLaren1st1211661812—10Ayrton Senna, Gerhard Berger
1989McLaren1st14116101815—9Alain Prost, Ayrton Senna
1988McLaren1st19916152515—4Alain Prost, Ayrton Senna
1987McLaren2nd76163120—11Alain Prost, Stefan Johansson
1986McLaren2nd96164122—14Alain Prost, Keke Rosberg
1985McLaren1st90166122—14Alain Prost, Niki Lauda, John Watson
1984McLaren1st143.51612183—11Alain Prost, Niki Lauda
1983McLaren5th3415150—14John Watson, Niki Lauda
1982McLaren2nd6915480—11John Watson, Niki Lauda
1981McLaren6th2815140—14Andrea de Cesaris, John Watson
1980McLaren9th1114000—12John Watson, Alain Prost, Stephen South
1979McLaren7th1515010—14John Watson, Patrick Tambay
1978McLaren8th*1516010—23James Hunt, Patrick Tambay, Brett Lunger, Bruno Giacomelli +3 more
1977McLaren3rd*6017376—21James Hunt, Jochen Mass, Brett Lunger, Emilio de Villota +2 more
1976McLaren2nd*74166108—9James Hunt, Jochen Mass
1975McLaren3rd*53143100—9Emerson Fittipaldi, Jochen Mass, Dave Charlton
1974McLaren1st*73154102—12Denny Hulme, Emerson Fittipaldi, Mike Hailwood, David Hobbs +2 more
1973McLaren3rd*5815381—9Denny Hulme, Peter Revson, Jody Scheckter, Jacky Ickx
1972McLaren3rd*47121111—4Denny Hulme, Peter Revson, Brian Redman, Jody Scheckter
1971McLaren6th*1011010—14Denny Hulme, Peter Gethin, Jo Bonnier, Jackie Oliver +2 more
1970McLaren-Ford†5th*3512050—18Denny Hulme, Andrea de Adamich, Peter Gethin, John Surtees +4 more
1969McLaren-Ford4th*3811150—9Bruce McLaren, Denny Hulme, Vic Elford, Basil van Rooyen +2 more
1968McLaren-Ford†2nd*4912360—14Denny Hulme, Bruce McLaren, Jo Bonnier, Dan Gurney
1967McLaren-BRM†10th36000—4Bruce McLaren, Jean-Pierre Beltoise
1966McLaren-Ford†9th25000—2Bruce McLaren

EX: excluded from the 2007 constructors' championship by the FIA. The season scores 0 and adds nothing to the points total; the race wins stand and the drivers kept their points. * The championship total differs from the points scored on track: until 1978 only a constructor's best-placed car scored and only its best results counted; later cases are FIA penalties. † Entered under more than one name that season, each with its own championship row (1970: McLaren-Alfa Romeo 9th, 0 pts · 1968: McLaren-BRM 10th, 3 pts; McLaren 14th, 0 pts · 1967: McLaren-Ford 12th, 0 pts · 1966: McLaren-Serenissima 12th, 1 pts); the best-placed is shown and the points total adds them all. Fastest laps are recorded from 2004 (—).

Sprints

Sprint points count toward the championship; sprints are not Grands Prix
McLaren, sprint results by season
YearSprintsPtsWinsPodiumsPolesTop 10
202665415111
20256583839
202465727311
202363614210
2022390003
2021310105

Drivers

Everyone who has started a Grand Prix in the team's cars, with their record in them. The data does not record who entered a car, so the early years include privateers racing customer cars.

2026 driversLando NorrisOscar Piastri

Drivers who have raced for McLaren
Lando Norris2019–261691349191631
David Coulthard1996–200415012517412
Jenson Button2010–171378261908
Mika Häkkinen1993–2001133205126407
Lewis Hamilton2007–12110214926913
Alain Prost1980, 1984–89109306310458.5
Ayrton Senna1988–9396355546451
Fernando Alonso2007, 2015–18954122241
Kimi Räikkönen2002–068893611337
Oscar Piastri2023–26879286937
Denny Hulme1968–74866211174
John Watson1979–83, 1985754130109
Niki Lauda1982–85598150128
James Hunt1976–784991414117
Jochen Mass1974–774918064
Gerhard Berger1990–92483184135
Daniel Ricciardo2021–2244110152
Stoffel Vandoorne2016–184200026
Carlos Sainz2019–2038020201
Bruce McLaren1966–703617060
Heikki Kovalainen2008–093513175
Patrick Tambay1978–79300008
Emerson Fittipaldi1974–75295132100
Juan Pablo Montoya2005–062737286
Peter Revson1972–732328161
Brett Lunger1977–78230000
Kevin Magnussen2014–152001055
Sergio Pérez20131900049
Martin Brundle19941602016
Stefan Johansson19871605030
Keke Rosberg19861601122
Mark Blundell19951500013
Andrea de Cesaris1981150001
Jo Bonnier1968, 1970–71140001
Peter Gethin1970–71140001
Michael Andretti1993130107
Mike Hailwood19741101012
Andrea de Adamich1970100000
Pedro de la Rosa2005–06901023
Emilio de Villota1977–7880000
Bruno Giacomelli1977–7860000
Dan Gurney1968, 197060004
Jody Scheckter1972–7360000
Vic Elford196940003
John Surtees197040001
Jean-Pierre Beltoise1967, 196930000
David Hobbs1971, 197430000
Jackie Oliver197130000
Nelson Piquet197830000
Brian Redman197230004
Dave Charlton1974–7520000
Nigel Mansell199520000
Philippe Alliot199410000
Derek Bell196910000
Mark Donohue197110104
Nanni Galli197010000
Jacky Ickx197310104
Jan Magnussen199510000
Stephen South198010000
Tony Trimmer197810000
Basil van Rooyen196910000
Gilles Villeneuve197710000
Alexander Wurz200510106