French · 2002–11, 2016–present

Alpine

2× Constructors' Champion

21 seasons between 2002 – 2026 · 409 Grands Prix

Includes results as Renault (2002–11, 2016–20).

2026 so far

Alpine F1 Team · 6th in the championship

Grand prix

17
races
66
GP points
0
wins
0
podiums
0
poles
17
top 10s
0
fastest laps
4
DNFs

Sprint

6
total races
2
sprint points
0
poles
0
wins
0
podiums
5
top 10s

Team summary

2
constructors' championships
21
wins
20
pole positions
68
podium finishes
409
Grands Prix
2,068
championship points
1st
best finish · 21 times
1st
best grid position · 20 times

Team history

Earlier names of this team and earlier owners of the same factory, each with its own record. Only the rows marked “counted” are part of the numbers on this page.

Alpine, earlier names and owners
NameYearsGrands PrixWinsTitlesOn this page
Toleman1981–857000Not counted · earlier owner
Benetton1986–2001260271Not counted · earlier owner
Renault2002–11178202Counted
Lotus F12012–157720Not counted · earlier owner
Renault2016–2010000Counted
Alpine2021–present13110Counted

Championship position per season

Taller = higher in the constructors' championship; orange = title

Season by season

Championship position and points from the standings, then the Grand Prix record · Each year links to its races.
Alpine, season by season
YearRaced asPosPtsRacesWinsPodiumsPolesFLDNFsDrivers
2026Alpine F1 Team6th681700004Franco Colapinto, Pierre Gasly
2025Alpine F1 Team10th222400004Pierre Gasly, Franco Colapinto, Jack Doohan
2024Alpine F1 Team6th652402016Pierre Gasly, Esteban Ocon, Jack Doohan
2023Alpine F1 Team6th12022020010Esteban Ocon, Pierre Gasly
2022Alpine F1 Team4th1732200008Esteban Ocon, Fernando Alonso
2021Alpine F1 Team5th1552212005Esteban Ocon, Fernando Alonso
2020Renault5th1811703025Daniel Ricciardo, Esteban Ocon
2019Renault5th912100008Daniel Ricciardo, Nico Hülkenberg
2018Renault4th1222100009Carlos Sainz, Nico Hülkenberg
2017Renault6th5720000014Nico Hülkenberg, Jolyon Palmer, Carlos Sainz
2016Renault9th821000011Jolyon Palmer, Kevin Magnussen
2011Renault5th731902007Vitaly Petrov, Nick Heidfeld, Bruno Senna
2010Renault5th1631903029Robert Kubica, Vitaly Petrov
2009Renault8th261701127Fernando Alonso, Nelson Piquet Jr., Romain Grosjean
2008Renault4th8018240012Fernando Alonso, Nelson Piquet Jr.
2007Renault3rd511701004Giancarlo Fisichella, Heikki Kovalainen
2006Renault1st20618819754Fernando Alonso, Giancarlo Fisichella
2005Renault1st19119818736Fernando Alonso, Giancarlo Fisichella
2004Renault3rd1051816308Fernando Alonso, Jarno Trulli, Jacques Villeneuve
2003Renault4th8816152—10Fernando Alonso, Jarno Trulli
2002Renault4th2317000—18Jarno Trulli, Jenson Button

Fastest laps are recorded from 2004 (—).

Sprints

Sprint points count toward the championship; sprints are not Grands Prix
Alpine, sprint results by season
YearSprintsPtsWinsPodiumsPolesTop 10
2026620005
2025620003
2024620003
20236100105
2022330002
2021300003

Drivers

Everyone who has started a Grand Prix in the team's cars, with their record in them.

2026 driversPierre GaslyFranco Colapinto

Drivers who have raced for Alpine
Fernando Alonso2003–06, 2008–09, 2021–22150174216630
Esteban Ocon2020–24106140309
Pierre Gasly2023–2687020167
Nico Hülkenberg2017–1962000149
Giancarlo Fisichella2005–0754282151
Jarno Trulli2002–044813288
Vitaly Petrov2010–113801064
Daniel Ricciardo2019–2038020173
Jolyon Palmer2016–17370009
Franco Colapinto2025–263500027
Nelson Piquet Jr.2008–092801019
Carlos Sainz2017–182500059
Kevin Magnussen2016210007
Robert Kubica201019030136
Jenson Button20021700014
Heikki Kovalainen20071701030
Nick Heidfeld20111101034
Bruno Senna201180002
Jack Doohan2024–2570000
Romain Grosjean200970000
Jacques Villeneuve200430000